Home » Shop » HP EliteBook 8460p

HP EliteBook 8460p

KSh13,000.00

Close
Price Summary
  • KSh13,000.00
  • KSh13,000.00
  • KSh13,000.00
In Stock
Key Features of HP EliteBook 8460p
    • Intel® Core™ i7 and i5 processor options
    • 14-inch HD/HD+ display options
    • Upgradeable dual SODIMM slots (up to 16GB DDR3L)
    • Multiple SATA HDD/SSD storage choices
    • Optional discrete AMD Radeon HD 6470M
    • Integrated 720p HD webcam (optional IR)
    • Robust security with TPM and fingerprint options
    • Standard business connectivity ports
Compare
Estimated Delivery:
16 September - 17 September
Category: Brand:
Description

HP EliteBook 8460p in Kenya

HP EliteBook 8460p price in Kenya is Ksh. 13,000. This business notebook offers reliable performance and solid build quality for professionals on a budget. It combines efficient Intel® Core™ processor options with versatile display choices and upgradeable memory, making it ideal for everyday productivity.

The EliteBook 8460p is available with a range of Intel® Core™ processors—from dual-core i7 models to i5 and i3 variants—supported by Mobile Intel chipsets. With options for discrete AMD Radeon™ HD 6470M graphics or integrated Intel HD Graphics 3000, and various 14-inch display options (HD, HD+, with or without webcam/WWAN), it is designed to handle office tasks, presentations, and multimedia needs efficiently.

Unique Selling Points

  • Affordable pricing for business use
  • Reliable Intel® Core™ processor options for everyday tasks
  • Option for discrete graphics (AMD Radeon HD 6470M) for enhanced visuals
  • Versatile 14-inch display choices with anti-glare and camera options
  • Upgradeable dual SODIMM slots supporting up to 16GB DDR3L memory
  • Robust connectivity and multiple port options

HP EliteBook 8460p Features, Specification and Price in Kenya

Feature Specification
Price Ksh. 13,000
Operating Systems Windows 7 Professional, Windows Vista, FreeDOS (varies by configuration)
Processor Options Intel® Core™ i7-2420M; Intel® Core™ i5-2540M, 2520M, 2410M; Intel® Core™ i3-2330M, i3-2310M
Chipset Mobile Intel HM65 or QM67 (vPro)
Graphics Integrated Intel HD Graphics 3000; Optional: AMD Radeon™ HD 6470M, AMD FirePro™ M3900
Display 14″ LED-backlit display
Options: HD (1366×768), HD+ (1600×900), with/without camera/WWAN, privacy filter available
Memory Up to 16GB DDR3L-10600 (2 SODIMM slots)
Storage HDD: 250GB, 320GB, 750GB, 500GB (7200 rpm)
SSD: 128GB, 160GB options available
Audio HD Audio; Dual-array microphone; Stereo speakers
Connectivity USB 3.0, USB 2.0, VGA, Ethernet, Audio ports
Battery Standard battery (varies by configuration)

Detailed Product Description

Processor and Performance

The HP EliteBook 8460p is available with a range of Intel® Core™ processors. Options include dual-core i7 (e.g., 2420M at 2.70 GHz), and various i5 and i3 models. These processors, paired with Mobile Intel HM65 or QM67 chipsets, offer reliable performance for office productivity and multitasking.

Graphics

The system features integrated Intel HD Graphics 3000 for everyday tasks. For enhanced graphics performance, select models offer an optional discrete AMD Radeon™ HD 6470M or AMD FirePro™ M3900, suitable for multimedia and workstation tasks.

Display

The 14-inch display is available in multiple configurations – standard HD (1366×768) or HD+ (1600×900) with anti-glare LED-backlit panels. Options with built-in webcams, WWAN, or privacy filters cater to various professional needs.

Memory and Storage

With two customer-accessible SODIMM slots, the EliteBook 8460p supports up to 16GB of DDR3L-10600 memory. Storage options include various SATA hard drives (up to 750GB) and SSD options (from 128GB up), allowing for a balance between capacity and speed.

Audio and Multimedia

Experience clear sound with HD audio, dual-array microphones (on webcam models), and stereo speakers. The integrated 720p HD webcam ensures crisp video conferencing, with optional IR functionality for added security.

Connectivity and Ports

The EliteBook 8460p provides a variety of ports including USB 3.0 and USB 2.0, VGA, Ethernet, and audio jacks. This ensures you can connect external displays, peripherals, and networks without hassle.

Security

Built for business, this laptop includes robust security features such as TPM support, optional fingerprint sensors, and preboot authentication options. These measures help protect sensitive data and prevent unauthorized access.

Battery and Power

Depending on configuration, the HP EliteBook 8460p is equipped with a battery that supports typical business use. AC adapters and power solutions are provided to ensure reliable operation throughout the workday.

What is in the Package if Bought

  • HP EliteBook 8460p Notebook PC
  • AC Adapter and Power Cord
  • User Manual and Warranty Card

Pros and Cons

Pros
  • Affordable price for business users
  • Reliable performance with Intel Core processors
  • Multiple display and configuration options
  • Upgradeable memory and storage
  • Robust security features
Cons
  • Older processor generation
  • Integrated graphics may not handle intensive multimedia tasks
  • Display resolution options are basic compared to modern ultrabooks

Alternative Laptops

  • HP ProBook 6460b – Similar business features with robust build quality.
  • HP EliteBook 8460w – Mobile workstation variant with enhanced graphics.
  • Dell Latitude E6420 – Comparable performance and design in the business category.
  • Lenovo ThinkPad T440 – Renowned for its durability and excellent keyboard.
Reviews (0)
0 ★
0 Ratings
5 ★
0
4 ★
0
3 ★
0
2 ★
0
1 ★
0

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “HP EliteBook 8460p”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll To Top
Close
Close
Close

My Cart

Shopping cart is empty!

Continue Shopping

Sidebar

Select at least 2 products
to compare